Bluejays lose both in DH, Red Devils take two from Bell City

Monday, March 25, 2013

sports@standard-democrat.com

CHARLESTON -- The Charleston Bluejays were left still searching for their first win after a pair of losses Saturday at Hillhouse Park in Charleston.

Opening the doubleheader, the Bluejays fell 14-0 to Herculaneum with starting pitcher Trey Watkins taking the loss, but also providing Charleston with it's only hit.

Though their offense came around against Malden in the second game, the Bluejays went on to close the day out with a 9-3 loss.

Chance Maness pitched five innings for Charleston while seven different Bluejays contributed a hit.

Next up Charleston (0-4) will travel to New Madrid County Central Tuesday before heading home to play the Oran Eagles on Thursday.

Chaffee 9, Bell City 0

CHAFFEE -- The Chaffee baseball team picked up two victories over visiting Bell City in a doubleheader Saturday.

Cody Johnson hit a double to lead the Red Devils to a 9-0 win in the first game. Jared Walker was the winning pitcher.

Layton Tenkhoff and Jimmy Golden both had a double in Chaffee's 12-1 win in the second game. Lane Henson got the won on the mound.

Jerad Yates and Nate Finney took the losses for the Cubs (1-3).

Bell City000 000 0 -- 0 2 3
Chaffee303 300 0 -- 9 13 0

WP -- Jared Walker. LP -- Jerad Yates. 2B -- Cody Johnson (C). Multiple hits -- Chaffee: Devon Yahn 2-3, Lane Henson 2-4, Jared Walker 4-4, Jimmy Golden 2-4. Records -- Chaffee 4-1, Bell City 1-2.

Chaffee 12, Bell City 1

Bell City010 00 -- 1 2 5
Chaffee317 10 -- 12 7 0

WP -- Lane Henson. LP -- Nate Finney. 2B -- Leyton Tenkhoff (C), Jimmy Golden (C). Multiple hits -- Chaffee: Jimmy Golden 2-3. Records -- Chaffee 5-1, Bell City 1-3.

GIRLS SOCCER

CAPE GIRARDEAU -- The Sikeston Lady Bulldogs won seventh place at the Cape Girardeau Noon Optimist Club Tournament Saturday after defeating Cape Central 4-0.

TRACK

Bulldogs Relays

CAPE GIRARDEAU -- The Charleston Bluejays boys track team won the sprint division of the Bulldogs Relays on Saturday at Notre Dame High School in Cape Girardeau.

Charleston finished with 44 points in the sprints winning the 800 and the 800 spring medley.

The boys finished fifth overall with a score of 82 in the 12-team event.

On the girls side, Dexter finished fifth overall with a 74 and also ended in third place in the spring division with a 29 behind Notre Dame (43) and Valle Catholic (36).

Notre Dame won both the boys and girls team championships. The boys scored a 125 while the girls posted a 128.

BOYS

Overall Team -- 1. Notre Dame 125, 2. Poplar Bluff 111, 3. Jackson 88, 4. Valle Catholic 86, 5. Charleston 82, 6. Kennett 30, 7. St. Vincent 22, 7. Arcadia Valley 22, 8. Zalma 19, 9. Dexter 11, 10. Saxony Lutheran 10, 11. Cairo (Ill.) 3

Sprint Division

Team -- 1. Charleston 44, 2. Poplar Bluff 36, 3. Notre Dame 26, 4. Jackson 18, 5. Kennett 16, 5. Valle Catholic 16, 6. Arcadia Valley 8, 7. Dexter 5, 8. Zalma 4, 9. Cairo 3

Shuttle hurdle relay -- 1. Poplar Bluff (52.60); 2. Notre Dame (54.42); 3. Charleston (57.49); 4. Kennett (1:00.25); 5. Arcadia Valley (1:01.36)

800 -- 1. Charleston (1:37.16); 2. Poplar Bluff (1:36.20); 3. Notre Dame (1:36.37); 4. Kennett (1:37.70); 5. Jackson (1:44.60); 6. Dexter (1:45.58)

800 sprint medley -- 1. Charleston (1:41.55); 2. Poplar Bluff (1:43.20); 3. Jackson (1:44.41); 4. Valle Catholic (1:45.86); 5. Zalma (1:49.35); 6. Arcadia Valley (1:51.23); 7. Dexter (1:51.72); 8. Cairo (1:54.67)

400 -- 1. Poplar Bluff (45.26); 2. Charleston (45.86); 3. Kennett (46.51); 4. Valle Catholic (47.87); 5. Notre Dame (48.17); 6. Jackson (49.39); 7. Cairo (49.42); 8. Arcadia Valley (58.34)

Distance Division

Team -- 1. Notre Dame 48, 2. Poplar Bluff 37, 3. Valle Catholic 31, 4. Jackson 28, 5. St. Vincent 13, 6. Saxony Lutheran 9, 7. Kennett 7, 8. Zalma 5, 9. Charleston 4, 9. Arcadia Valley 4

6,400 -- 1. Notre Dame (19:59.43); 2. Jackson (20:47.32); 3. Valle Catholic (21:19.64); 4. Poplar Bluff (21:31.31); 5. Kennett (25:40.05) 3,200 -- 1. Poplar Bluff (8:31.90); 2. Notre Dame (8:41.05); 3. Valle Catholic (8:47.69); 4. St. Vincent (9:20.77); 5. Jackson (9:28.43); 6. Arcadia Valley (9:31.00); 7. Saxony Lutheran (10:05.44); 8. Charleston (10:06.87)

Distance medley -- 1. Notre Dame (11:24.66); 2. Poplar Bluff (11:46.41); 3. Jackson (12:10.45); 4. Valle Catholic (12:25.99); 5. St. Vincent (13:33.90); 6. Saxony Lutheran (13:43.31); 7. Zalma (13:46.82); 8. Charleston (14:09.92)

1,600 -- 1. Notre Dame (3:37.39); 2. Valle Catholic (3:38.50); 3. Poplar Bluff (3:44.03); 4. Jackson (3:51.86); 5. Saxony Lutheran (4:00.36); 6. Dexter (4:02.26); 7. Charleston (4:03.66); 8. Arcadia Valley (4:06.52)

Field Division

Team -- 1. Notre Dame 51, 2. Jackson 42, 3. Valle Catholic 39, 4. Poplar Bluff 38, 5. Charleston 34, 6. Zalma 10, 6. Arcadia Valley 10, 7. St. Vincent 9, 8. Kennett 7, 9. Dexter 6, 10. Saxony Lutheran 1

Discus -- 1. Notre Dame (362-3); 2. Jackson (336-7); 3. Poplar Bluff (320-4); 4. Valle Catholic (318-8); 5. Charleston (253-3); 6. St. Vincent (249-9); 7. Arcadia Valley (248-5); 8. Kennett (221-6)

Pole vault -- 1. Jackson (37-6); 2. Poplar Bluff (36-6); 3. Valle Catholic (26-6); 4. Notre Dame (25-0)

400 throwers relay -- 1. Valle Catholic (51.66); 2. Jackson (53.74); 3. Kennett (56.85); 4. Poplar Bluff (57.73); 5. St. Vincent (57.99); 6. Notre Dame (1:00.60); 7. Arcadia Valley (1:02.35)

Long jump -- 1. Charleston (54-101/2); 2. Poplar Bluff (53-31/4); 3. Notre Dame (52-91/4); 4. Jackson (49-13/4); 5. Zalma (47-31/4)

High jump -- 1. Charleston (16-8.9); 2. Notre Dame (16-4.4); 3. Valle Catholic (10-2.9)

Triple jump -- 1. Charleston (120-11/2); 2. Notre Dame (103-81/2); 3. Valle Catholic (100-8); 4. Jackson (89-23/4); 5. Zalma (88-01/4); 6. Poplar Bluff (74-2); 7. Arcadia Valley (60-8); 8. Saxony Lutheran (54-33/4)

Shot put -- 1. Notre Dame (125-113/4); 2. Poplar Bluff (124-701/2); 3. Jackson (120-9 7/8); 4. Valle Catholic (111-81/4); 5. Arcadia Valley (84-1); 6. Dexter (82-5); 7. Zalma (81-21/4); 8. St. Vincent (80-5 1/8)

GIRLS

Overall Team -- 1. Notre Dame 128, 2. Valle Catholic 113, 3. Jackson 87, 4. Poplar Bluff 80, 5. Dexter 74, 6. Kennett 42, 7. St. Vincent 38, 8. Arcadia Valley 32, 9. Charleston 7, 10. Saxony Lutheran 4, 11. Cairo (Ill.) 2, 12. Zalma 1

Sprint Division

Team -- 1. Notre Dame 43, 2. Valle Catholic 36, 3. Dexter 29, 4. Poplar Bluff 20, 5. Kennett 16, 6. Jackson 13, 7. St. Vincent 9, 8. Arcadia Valley 7, 9. Saxony Lutheran 4, 10. Charleston 3, 11. Cairo 1

110 hurdles -- 1. Dexter (54.97); 2. Notre Dame (57.48); 3. Valle Catholic (1:01.91); 4. Arcadia Valley (1:02.36); 5. Poplar Bluff (1:02.89); 6. Kennett (1:06.43)

800 -- 1. Notre Dame (1:53.71); 2. Poplar Bluff (1:54.63); 3. Valle Catholic (1:56.90); 4. Dexter (1:58.11); 5. Jackson (1:58.55); 6. Charleston (1:59.04); 7. Saxony Lutheran (2:04.02); 8. Kennett (2:05.96)

800 sprint medley -- 1. Notre Dame (2:00.33); 2. Poplar Bluff (2:01.28); 3. Valle Catholic (2:05.93); 4. Jackson (2:08.81); 5. Kennett (2:09.33); 6. Dexter (2:10.18); 7. Arcadia Valley (2:19.92)

400 -- 1. Valle Catholic (54.44); 2. Kennett (54.87); 3. Dexter (54.88); 4. Notre Dame (55.25); 5. Jackson (56.15); 6. St. Vincent (56.29); 7. Charleston (58.49); 8. Cairo (58.80)

Distance Division

Team -- 1. Notre Dame 44, 2. Valle Catholic 30, 3. Poplar Bluff 27, 4. Arcadia Valley 24, 5. Jackson 22, 6. Dexter 16, 7. St. Vincent 8, 7. Kennett 8

6,400 -- 1. Notre Dame (23:50.06); 2. Jackson (25:23.22); 3. Poplar Bluff (26:00.36); 4. Valle Catholic (26:13.75); 5. Dexter (27:48.53)

3,200 -- 1. Arcadia Valley (10:35.43); 2. Jackson (10:38.22); 3. Notre Dame (10:39.79); 4. Valle Catholic (11:36.86); 5. Poplar Bluff (11:38.78); 6. Dexter (12:17.73); 7. Kennett (12:33.79)

Distance medley -- 1. Arcadia Valley (13:51.26); 2. Notre Dame (13:56.41); 3. Poplar Bluff (15:27.22); 4. Kennett (15:46.77); 5. Valle Catholic (15:56.38); 6. Dexter (16:19.50)

1,600 -- 1. Notre Dame (4:24.18); 2. Valle Catholic (4:25.62); 3. Jackson (4:32.33); 4. Poplar Bluff (4:38.04); 5. Arcadia Valley (4:40.65); 6. St. Vincent (4:50.21); 7. Dexter (5:06.08); 8. Kennett (5:12.14)

Field Division

Team -- 1. Jackson 52, 2. Valle Catholic 47, 3. Notre Dame 41, 4. Poplar Bluff 33, 5. Dexter 29, 6. St. Vincent 21, 7. Kennett 18, 8. Charleston 4, 9. Arcadia Valley 1, 9. Cairo 1, 9. Zalma 1

Pole vault -- 1. Jackson (25-0); 2. Valle Catholic (12-6); 3. Notre Dame (8-0)

High jump -- 1. Poplar Bluff (14-6); 2. Dexter (13-4); 3. Jackson (12-8); 4. Valle Catholic (12-4); 5. St. Vincent (8-4); 5. Kennett (8-4)

Shot put -- 1. Notre Dame (93-91/4); 2. Poplar Bluff (93-9); 3. Jackson (82-101/4); 4. Valle Catholic (70-0 3/8); 5. St. Vincent (69-0); 6. Kennett (64-03/4); 7. Dexter (63-10); 8. Zalma (63-61/4)

Triple jump -- 1. Jackson (85-101/4); 2. Dexter (85-41/4); 3. Valle Catholic (83-5); 4. Notre Dame (83-4); 5. St. Vincent (76-13/4)

Long jump -- 1. Valle Catholic (39-31/2); 2. Notre Dame (38-81/2); 3. Dexter (37-21/2); 4. Kennett (37-2); 5. Charleston (36-63/4); 6. St. Vincent (35-93/4); 7. Jackson (24-31/2); 8. Cairo (11-31/4)

100 shot discus relay -- 1. Jackson (1:00.89); 2. Valle Catholic (1:01.39); 3. Notre Dame (1:03.20); 4. Poplar Bluff (1:03.39); 5. Kennett (1:08.82); 6. Dexter (1:09.06); 7. St. Vincent (1:10.59)

Discus -- 1. Poplar Bluff (277-6); 2. Jackson (271-6); 3. Notre Dame (254-3); 4. Valle Catholic (196-1); 5. St. Vincent (169-4); 6. Kennett (151-5); 7. Dexter (143-2); 8. Arcadia Valley (94-11)

-- Some of this information was provided by the SEMO News Service

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: