21 SHS seniors to compete for Miss Sikeston Saturday

Wednesday, September 25, 2019

SIKESTON Twenty-one Sikeston High School seniors will be vying for the title of Miss Sikeston at 8 p.m. Saturday at the American Legion Cotton Carnival held at the Sikeston Jaycee Bootheel Rodeo Grounds.

Taydrianna Barnett, daughter of Teletia Atkins and Keane Atkins, is a member of the basketball team, volleyball team, track and field team, Red Peppers, A+ Program, FBLA and Link Crew.

Grace Blanton, daughter of Kevin and Amy Blanton, is a varsity cheerleader, president of National Honor Society, senior class vice president, Bulldog Barker managing editor, Red Peppers, FCA and A+ tutoring.

Izzy Collins, daughter of Nicki Collins and Tom Collins, is a member of Red Peppers, Future Teachers of America, Link Crew, Art Club, Science Olympiad, FFA, Skills USA and tennis team.

Reagan Collins, daughter of Blake and Barbie Collins, is the Sikeston High School student body president, member of student council, Red Peppers, FBLA, president of SOAR, member of DECA, Link Crew, Bulldog Leadership Program and is on the soccer team.

Jade Davis, daughter of Samira Taylor, is a member of student council, DECA, Red Peppers and soccer.

Emma Drury, daughter of Fred and Heather Drury, is a member of the varsity softball team, A+ Program, cadet teaching and the Red Peppers.

Blaire Gordon, daughter of Corrie and Lance Gordon, is president of FBLA and member of Link Crew, varsity cheerleading, varsity track and DECA.

Mallory Green, daughter of Charlie Green III and the late Traeye Hams-Green, is a member of Red Peppers, varsity cheerleading, Bulldog Leadership Team and Link Crew.

Rory Jaynes, daughter of Christy Jaynes and the late Tim Jaynes, is a member of student council, Red Pepper secretary, National Honor Society service project coordinator, band, yearbook senior editor and speech and debate.

Lakyn Kaminsky, daughter of Chuck and Brandy Kaminsky, is the head varsity cheerleader and member of Link Crew, A+ Program, National Honor Society, Red Peppers, FBLA, DECA and FCA.

Kylie Lossing, daughter of Keith Lossing and Michelle Roberts, is a captain on the varsity cheerleading squad, and is on the soccer team, Link Crew, National Honor Society, DECA, FBLA, FCA, Sikeston SOAR, Bulldog Leadership Team, A+ tutoring and Red Peppers.

Takyra Mallory, daughter of Mary Mallory and Antonio Applewhite, is a member of the varsity cheerleading squad, Red Peppers, student council, SOAR, FTA, Skills USA, BLT and college ambassadors.

Isabelle McGill, daughter of Richard and Teresa McGill, is a member of A+ tutoring, Bulldog Barker editor, DECA, Red Pepper vice cayenne, FCA, FBLA and National Honor Society secretary.

Gwyneth Pearson, daughter of Jim and Judy Armstrong, is a member of Model UN and Red Peppers.

Macy Robison, daughter of Bobby and Lacy Robison, is student body vice president, and a member of the marching band, FBLA, Red Peppers and the soccer team.

Claudia Santos, daughter of Jana and Jake Jones and Joe and Krystal Santos, is a member of the Red Peppers, National Honor Society, Science Olympiad, Skills USA, FCA, Model UN, FBLA and tennis team.

Makavia Simmons, daughter of Leevoolia Simmons, is a member of FBLA, Bleacher Bums, Link Crew and is a college ambassador.

Jackie Vogel, daughter of Dawn and Jerry Vogel, is the wrestling team manager and member of Link Crew, Red Peppers, student council class treasurer and Beautification Committee Chair.

Madalyn Weems, daughter of Katie and Darrell Weems, is the chaplain for FFA, orchestra, FCA and Spanish Club.

Megan Witt, daughter of Mike and Marcia Witt, is on the varsity softball team, varsity soccer team, Red Peppers, Link Crew, A+ Program, student council and National Honor Society.

Miranda Witt, daughter of Michael and Marcia Witt, is a member of A+ Program, Red Peppers, varsity soccer, FTA, Grow Your Own Teachers, Key Club, ASTRA, Teens Against Pollution and FBLA.

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: