Sikeston sending several athletes to state track meet

Monday, May 23, 2011
Sikeston's Betsy Borgsmiller broke her own school record, jumping 5-8 to win the high jump at the Class 3, Sectional 1 on Saturday at Lutheran South High School in St. Louis. (Photo by David Jenkins, Staff)

sports@standard-democrat.com

ST. LOUIS -- The Sikeston boys and girls track team will be sending several athletes to the Class 3 state championships after a strong showing on Saturday during the Class 3, Sectional 1 meet at Lutheran South High School in St. Louis.

The top four finishers in each event qualified for the state meet which is to be held at Dwight T. Reed Stadium in Jefferson City on the campus of Lincoln University on Friday and Saturday.

Trey Lewis and Betsy Borgsmiller were the only Bulldogs to capture a sectional crown winning first in the long jump and high jump respectively.

Lewis also qualified in the high jump with a fourth place finish.

Terry Jamison finished second in the triple jump while Darryl Howard placed third in the long jump.

Sikeston's 800 and 400-meter relay team each placed second while their 1600-meter relay team finished sixth.

Keldon Warfield took third in the 110-meter hurdles. Quentin Washington took fourth in the 100- and 200-meter dash.

On the girls side, Sikeston's 400 and 800-meter relay teams qualified with finishes of third and fourth respectively.

Vonteria Applewhite took third in the 200-meter dash as well.

Sikeston jumpers, Allisha Oglesby and Jalen Peet, qualified in the triple jump with third and fourth place finishes.

Dexter's 400-meter relay team of Brooke Baker, Lindsey Hindman, Taylor Martin and Samantha Midgett also qualified for state with a fourth place mark.

The team results and the top-eight local results are as followed.

Boys

Team results -- 1. Farmington 87, 2. Lutheran South 85, 3. Sikeston 75, 4. Festus 66, 5. Gateway 47, 6. Soldan 45, 7. Ste. Genevieve, 8. Cardinal Ritter 37, Windsor 29, 10. Bishop DuBourg 28, 11. Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau) 26, 12. St. Mary's 24, 13. Affton 23, 14. Kennett 16, 15. Sumner 14, 16. Potosi 12, 17. DeSoto 11, 18. Fredericktown 8, 18. Park Hills 8, 20. Perryville 7, 21. Miller Career 6, 22. Hillsboro 2.

Individual results

High jump -- 4. Trey Lewis (S), 6-0.

Pole Vault -- 3. Kenneth Moy (S), 12-06 (Missed).

Long jump -- 1. Lewis (S), 22-03; 3. Darryl Howard (S) 21-10 1/4.

Triple jump -- 2. Terry Jamison (S), 44-05 1/4.

110m hurdles -- 3. Keldon Warfield (S), 15.72.

100 -- 4. Quentin Washington (S), 11.17.

800m relay -- 2. Sikeston (Quentin Washington, Nick Nichols, Kyland Gross, Ray Clark), 1:29.09.

400m relay -- 2. Sikeston (Quentin Washington, Darryl Howard, Ray Clark, James Watson), 43.16.

400 -- 7. Steven Baker (S), 52.33.

300m hurdles -- 8. Spenser Clark (S), 43.84.

200 -- 4. Quentin Washington (S), 22.56.

1600m relay -- 6. Sikeston (Nick Nichols, Wanya Henderson, Terry Jamison, Steven Baker), 3:31.99.

Girls

Team results -- 1. Affton 86, 2. Festus 84, 3. Sikeston 43, 4. Cardinal Ritter 42, 5. Lutheran South 40.5, 6. Hillsboro 35, 7. Farmington 34, 8. Windsor 33, 9. Rosati-Kain 28, 10. Arcadia Valley 24, 10. Gateway 24, 10. DeSoto 24, 13. Beaumont 23, 14. Soldan 22, 14. Ste. Genevieve 22, 14. Potosi 22, 17. Park Hills 18, 18. Notre Dame (Cape Girardeau) 17, 19. North County 16, 20. Kennett 13, 21. Miller Career 11.5, 22. Dexter 11, 23. Bishop DuBourg 9, 24. New Madrid County Central 7, 25. St. Elizabeth Academy 4.

Individual results

High jump -- 1. Betsy Borgsmiller (S), 5-8.

Long jump -- 8. Lindsey Hindman (D), 15-01.

Triple jump -- 3. Allisha Oglesby (S), 35-06; 4. Jalen Peet (S), 35-00 1/4.

Shot put -- 6. Rashaundra Summers (NM), 35-03.

100 -- 6. Taylor Martin (D), 12.70; 7. Vonteria Applewhite (S), 12.91; 8. Brittian Horne (NM), 13.50.

800m relay -- 4. Sikeston (Vonteria Applewhite, Darqueshionna Howard, Allisha Oglesby, Chazeton Redd), 1:47.72; 7. Dexter (Brooke Baker, Christina Harris, Lindsey Hindman, Taylor Martin), 1:50.23.

400m relay -- 3. Sikeston (Vonteria Applewhite, Darqueshionna Howard, Allisha Oglesby, Chazeton Redd), 50.48; 4. Dexter (Brooke Baker, Lindsey Hindman, Taylor Martin, Samantha Midgett), 51.11.

400 -- 6. Ailena Stovall (S), 1:02.45.

200 -- 3. Vonteria Applewhite (S), 25.26; 6. Brittian Horne (NM), 26.63.

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: