NMCC students recognized for classroom achievements
NEW MADRID, Mo. — The classroom awards were announced May 24 for members of the freshmen, sophomore and junior classes at New Madrid County Central High School. Honorees included:
English 1 - Layla Gaona and Laine McElveen
English 2 - Drake Burton, Sophia Bobo, Kiya Vaught, Jaleecia Walton and Hailey Riggens
Honors English 2 – Allie Kenedy and Laurel Towery
Literature - Paisley Ervin
English 3 - Kayden Minner and Avery Towery
Spanish 1 - Taylor Shaw and Madison Scallion
Spanish 2 - Chloe Polk
Spanish Most Improved - Gavyn Colbert and Ashton Wayman
Yearbook - Alexis Boggs
Personal Finance - Connor Henderson
American Government - Trae Hydle
U.S. History - Laine McElveen, JoBeth Riley, Miley Cook, Lindsey Reese, Jack Pipkin and Malakhi Hughes
Early European History - Lee Kenedy
First Semester Government - Colton McKay
Second Semester Government - Charlie Crowley
Holocaust Studies/Modern European History - Annalee Keene
World History – Kayden Minner and Jacob Bennett
Advanced Global Studies - Gracie McMakin
Contemporary History - Kate Taylor
Algebra 2 - Christian Williams, Gavyn Colbert, Kayden Minner and Colton McKay
Honors Algebra 2 - Chloe Polk
Algebraic reasoning - Carter Green
Geo tech - Brad Felton and Jacob Hernandez
Algebra 1 (Heiser) - Laura Johnson and Abigail Polk
Geometry - Faith Taylor and Hailey Riggens
Honors geometry - Bently Rooker
Geometry/ precalculus - Brooklyn Wright
Honors Algebra 1 - Laine McElveen
Algebra 1A - Sterling Moyers and Sh’brya Williams
Algebra 1 (Lyons) - Layla Gaona, Whitley Schaffer and Lucas Kenedy
Physical science - Brandon Waters, Scarlett Khouri, Abigail Polk, JoBeth Riley, Jordan Maltbia, Jack Pipkin, Whitley Schaffer, Molly Harris, Emma Howard, Laine McElveen, Laura Johnson, Mylee Cook, Caleb Moore, Charlie Resonno and Athena Carnell.
Honors Biology - Bently Rooker
Biology (Kimball) - Hailey Riggens
AP Biology - Lee Kenedy
Biology (Hahs) - Drake Burton and Gracie McMakin
Chemistry 1 - Charlie Crowley
Band (woodwind) - Taylor Shaw
Band (brass) - Andrew Higgerson
Band (percussion) - Jaidan Burton
Art 1 - Lindsey Reese, Abigail Polk and Karyssa Perkins
Art 2 - Alexis Boggs and Allie Kenedy
Physical education - Ryleigh Hardin
Fitness (Fullhart) - Zack Gamblin
Fitness (Kimball) - Jason Jones, Slade Courtois, Rel Newson, Alvion Cooper and B.J. Waters.
30 Club - Lee Kenedy and Paisley Ervin
4.0 Club - Kenya Cocom, Charlie Crowley, Paisley Ervin, Luke Johnson, Lee Kenedy, Chloe Polk, Kate Taylor and Avery Towery.
Attendance awards - Sharedae Stubbs, Molly Harris, Brady Swims, Layton Cox, Jason Jones, Fuyanna Winters, Kiya Vaught, Peyton Wright, Lindsey Reese, Taylor Shaw, Charlie Resonno, Erik Tillmon and Whitley Schaeffer