Kenedy, Towery lead NMCC Class of 2024
NEW MADRID, Mo. - At the New Madrid County Central High School’s 2024 Senior Awards Ceremony on May 13, NMCC principal Justin Poley praised the students for their dedication, perseverance and passion.
The evening wasn’t just about the honors the students were receiving, it was also about the journey each of the graduates had taken to get there, he said.
“Each of you has left an indelible mark on our school,” Poley said. “As you embark on the next chapter of your lives, I have no doubt that you will continue to inspire and lead with the same grace and determination.”
Highlighting the program was the announcement of the valedictorian and salutatorian of the graduating class.
This year’s valedictorian is Gary Lee Kenedy III, the son of Gary and Christi Kenedy..
Kenedy, who took every weighted, honors and dual credit college class offered at the school, graduated with a 4.456 grade point average.
In addition to excelling in the classroom, Kenedy served as treasurer for the Fellowship of Christian Athletes and vice president of National Honor Society and was a member of the BETA Club. Also he was a member of the two-time Class 3 state championship boys basketball team.
He plans to attend Missouri University of Science and Technology at Rolla, Mo., where he will major in civil engineering.
Avery Madison Towery, who graduated with a 4.345 grade point average, is the class salutatorian.
The daughter of Richard and Kristin Towery also excelled outside of the classroom. She was co-captain of the Fellowship of Christian Athletes, vice president of Future Farmers of America, president of Beta Club and a member of the Model UN, Future Business Leaders of America, Skills USA, National Honor Society, National Art Honors Society, Student Council and the NMCC archery team.
Following graduation she plans to attend Mississippi State University to study chemical engineering.
Also introduced were this year’s Students of the Year. The honor, which is selected by the faculty at New Madrid County Central High School, went to Kate Taylor and Jason Jones.
The following awards and scholarships were presented at the Senior Awards Ceremony:
Braedynn Allred – Drama Club Recognition
Jacob Bennett – Gavin Long Memorial Scholarship, MidwestTechTalk Pate Hogan Memorial Scholarship, Woodman Life Insurance Scholarship, honor graduate
Makayla Birdwell – Class secretary
Malia Birdwell – English IV Award, New Madrid Police Department Scholarship, New Madrid Masonic Lodge Scholarship, honor graduate
Alexis Boggs – Pre-calculus Award, Statistics Award, Johnny Davis Memorial Scholarship, Gavin Long Memorial Scholarship, American Legion Scholarship, Harryette J. Campbell Scholarship, New Madrid Eagles Scholarship, Veterans of Foreign Wars Scholarship, honor graduate, George Washington Carver Certificate (Top 10 percent)
Marine Bourekat – World Geography Award, honor graduate
Kenya Cocom – Big Prairie Jaycees Scholarship, Jim Harris Memorial Scholarship, American Legion Scholarship, honor graduate, George Washington Carver Certificate (Top 10 percent)
Gavyn Colbert – American Government Award, Big Prairie Jaycees Scholarship, Beta Sigma Phi Scholarship,
Simon Cooper – Buck Hunter Memorial Scholarship, honor graduate
Julian Courtois – American Legion Scholarship
Charlie Crowley – Sociology Award, honor graduate, George Washington Carver Certificate (Top 10 percent)
Hannah Dowdy – Yearbook Award
Paisley Ervin – Drama Club Recognition, Ralph Barnwell Education Scholarship, Beth Cross Memorial Scholarship, honor graduate, George Washington Carver Certificate (Top 10 percent)
Carter Green – Miner Baptist Church Scholarship, Jim Harris Memorial Scholarship, Phillip “Moon” Carter Memorial Scholarship, honor graduate
Dixson Griffin – Hope Exchange Scholarship
Katelyn Helmes – Honor graduate
Gracie Henry – DAEOC Scholarship
Jacob Hernandez – Honor graduate
Akara Jackson – Honor graduate
Luke Johnson – Big Prairie Jaycees Scholarship, Betty Joyce and Jim Dambach Memorial Scholarship, Gavin Long Memorial Scholarship, SEMO Electric Cooperative Scholarship, American Legion Scholarship, G. Cook Rentals Scholarship, Hope Exchange Scholarship, Veterans of Foreign Wars Scholarship, Delta Waterfowl Scholarship, honor graduate, George Washington Carver Certificate (Top 10 percent)
Jadis Jones – Gavin Long Memorial Scholarship
Jason Jones – Francis M. and Emma Baird Memorial Scholarship, Fern and Robert Riley Memorial Scholarship
Annalee Keene – Drama Club Recognition, honor graduate
Lee Kenedy – Calculus Award, Honors Chemistry Award, Big Prairie Jaycees Scholarship, Jane Annemarie Brown Memorial Scholarship, SEMO Electric Cooperative Scholarship, MFA Foundation Scholarship, American Legion Scholarship, Community Teachers’ Association Scholarship, Associated Electric Cooperative Scholarship, Bank of New Madrid Scholarship, Class of 1965 Scholarship, Veterans of Foreign Wars Scholarship, honor graduate, George Washington Carver Certificate (Top 10 percent), valedictorian
Ashlyn Lewis – Spanish II Award, Van and Rebecca Sharp Memorial Scholarship
Za’Naria Madison-Key – Honor graduate
Ayden McCanless – Honor graduate
Colton McCay – NUCOR Scholarship
Evan McClellan – Hope Exchange Scholarship
Gracie McMackin – Big Prairie Jaycees Scholarship, New Madrid Eagles Scholarship, Hope Exchange Scholarship
Kayden Minner – Travis B. Howard Scholarship, NMCC Alumni Reunion Scholarship, Francis M. and Emma Baird Memorial Scholarship, SEMO Electric Cooperative Scholarship, William Vest Riley Athletic Scholarship, Hawks Alumni Scholarship, class vice president, honor graduate
Chloe Polk – Spanish III Award, Big Prairie Jaycees Scholarship, Phillip “Moon” Carter Scholarship, Veterans of Foreign Wars Scholarship, honor graduate, George Washington Carver Certificate (Top 10 percent)
Lucas Polk – Big Prairie Jaycees Scholarship
Shawna Robinson – Hawks Alumni Scholarship, class president
Madison Scallion – Ralph Barnwell Education Scholarship, Harryette J. Campbell Scholarship, Hope Exchange Scholarship, Veterans of Foreign Wars Scholarship, Delta Waterfowl Scholarship, Stars and Stripes Scholarship, honor graduate, George Washington Carver Certificate (Top 10 percent)
Ryder Sindle – Billy Haubold Memorial Scholarship, Hope Exchange Scholarship
Aquira Smith – Honor graduate
Brady Swims – American Legion Scholarship, Hope Exchange Scholarship
Kamille Tanner – Jim Holmes Memorial Scholarship, honor graduate
Faith Taylor – College English Award, Datrae Hicks Memorial Scholarship, Jim Holmes Memorial Scholarship, Harryette J. Campbell Scholarship, Community Teachers’ Association Scholarship, Hawks Alumni Scholarship, honor graduate
Kate Taylor – Van and Rebecca Sharp Memorial Scholarship, Associated Electric Cooperative Scholarship, Veterans of Foreign Wars Scholarship, class secretary, honor graduate, George Washington Carver Certificate (Top 10 percent)
Avery Towery – Spanish II Award, College English Award, Honors Psychology Award, Farm Credit Southeast Missouri Scholarship, Big Prairie Jaycees Scholarship, George “Bud” Hartwell Memorial Scholarship, Kringle’s Kitchen Scholarship, SEMO Electric Cooperative Scholarship, American Legion Scholarship, Bootheel Regional Women’s Show Scholarship, honor graduate, George Washington Carver Certificate (Top 10 percent), salutatorian
Christian Williams – Honor graduate
Lauren Wescoat – Veterans of Foreign Wars Scholarship, honor graduate
Tyler Woods – Honor graduate